ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Common

American rapper, actor, and writer from Illinois

Common

American rapper, actor, and writer from Illinois
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
March, 1972
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Lonnie Rashid Lynn (born March 13, 1972), known by his stage name Common (formerly Common Sense), is an American rapper, actor, and writer. He debuted in 1992, with the album Can I Borrow a Dollar , and gained critical acclaim with his 1994 album Resurrection. He maintained an underground following into the late 1990s. He achieved mainstream success through his work with the Soulquarians.
Common’s first major-label album Like Water for Chocolate (2000), received commercial success. In 2003, he won the Grammy Award for Best R&B Song for the Erykah Badu single “Love of My Life”. His 2005 album Be was also a commercial success and was nominated for Best Rap Album at the 2006 Grammy Awards. Common received his second Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for “Southside” (featuring Kanye West), from his 2007 album Finding Forever. His best-of album, Thisisme Then: The Best of Common, was released in late 2007. In 2011, Common launched Think Common Entertainment, his own record label imprint, having previously released music under various other labels including Relativity, Geffen, and GOOD Music.
Common won the 2015 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song and the Academy Award for Best Original Song, for his song, co-written & performed with John Legend, “Glory” from the 2014 film Selma, in which he co-starred as Civil Rights Movement leader James Bevel. Common’s acting career also includes roles in the films Smokin’ Aces, Street Kings, American Gangster, Wanted, Terminator Salvation, Date Night, Just Wright, Happy Feet Two, New Year’s Eve, Run All Night, Being Charlie, Rex, John Wick: Chapter 2, Smallfoot and Hunter Killer. He also narrated the documentary Bouncing Cats, about one man’s efforts to improve the lives of children in Uganda through hip-hop/b-boy culture. He starred as Elam Ferguson on the AMC western television series Hell on Wheels.

instruments played
Vocals
Alma Mater

Florida A&M University (BS) Winston-Salem State University (Hon)

Associated Acts

August Greene Cocaine 80s Soulquarians John Legend Kanye West Kid Cudi Pharrell will.i.am

Children

1

Education

Luther High School South

Genres

Hip hop neo soul

Occupation

Rapper actor writer model philanthropist

Organization

Common Ground Foundation

Other Names

Common Sense L. Liston Willie Stargell

Parents

Lonnie Lynn (father)

Television

The Chi America Divided Hell on Wheels

Title

Doctor (Hon D.H.L.)

Website
Years Active

1991 present

Name

Common

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS