ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Corey Taylor

American musician

Corey Taylor

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
December, 1973
Birth Place
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Corey Todd Taylor (born December 8, 1973) is an American singer, musician and songwriter. He is known as the lead vocalist and lyricist of the bands Slipknot and Stone Sour.
Taylor co-founded Stone Sour with drummer Joel Ekman in 1992, playing in the Des Moines area, and working on a demo. He joined Slipknot in 1997 to replace their original vocalist and has subsequently released six studio albums with them. After the first two Slipknot albums went Platinum, Taylor revived Stone Sour to record an album and tour in 2002. His debut solo studio album, CMFT, was released on October 2, 2020, by Roadrunner Records.
He has worked with several bands, including Junk Beer Kidnap Band, Korn, Disturbed, Apocalyptica, Code Orange, Anthrax, Steel Panther, Falling in Reverse, and Soulfly.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Slipknot Stone Sour

Children

3

Genres

Heavy metal nu metal alternative metal groove metal hard rock post-grunge

Labels

Roadrunner Great Big Mouth

Occupation

Singer musician songwriter

Origin

Waterloo, Iowa, U.S.

Other Names

#8 Great Big Mouth The Sickness Todd Tigger The Boogie Knight Neck Plankhead CMFT

Spouses

Scarlett Stone (m. 2004; div. 2007) Stephanie Luby (m. 2009; div. 2017) Alicia Dove (m. 2019)

Years Active

1992 present

Name

Corey Taylor

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS