ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Country Joe McDonald

American musician (born 1942)

Country Joe McDonald

American musician (born 1942)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
January, 1942
Birth Place
Washington, D.C.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Joseph Allen “Country Joe” McDonald (born January 1, 1942) is an American musician who was the lead singer of the 1960s psychedelic rock group Country Joe and the Fish.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Country Joe

Associated Acts

Country Joe and the Fish

Birth Name

Joseph Allen McDonald

Genres

Alternative country, country, bluegrass, country rock, folk, psychedelic rock, acid rock

Occupations

Musician, political activist

Website
Years Active

1959 present

Name

Country Joe McDonald

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS