ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Courtney Love

American singer and songwriter

Courtney Love

American singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
July, 1964
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Courtney Michelle Love (n e Harrison; born July 9, 1964) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. A figure in the alternative and grunge scenes of the 1990s, her career has spanned four decades. She rose to prominence as the lead vocalist of the alternative rock band Hole, which she formed in 1989. Love has drawn public attention for her uninhibited live performances and confrontational lyrics, as well as her highly publicized personal life following her marriage to Nirvana frontman Kurt Cobain. In 2020, NME named her “one of the most influential singers in alternative culture of the last 30 years.”
Born to countercultural parents in San Francisco, Love had an itinerant childhood, but was primarily raised in Portland, Oregon, where she played in a series of short-lived bands and was active in the local punk scene. After briefly being in a juvenile hall, she spent a year living in Dublin and Liverpool before returning to the United States and pursuing an acting career. She appeared in supporting roles in the Alex Cox films Sid and Nancy (1986) and Straight to Hell (1987) before forming the band Hole in Los Angeles with guitarist Eric Erlandson. The group received critical acclaim from underground rock press for their 1991 debut album, produced by Kim Gordon, while their second release, Live Through This (1994), was met with critical accolades and multi-platinum sales. In 1995, Love returned to acting, earning a Golden Globe Award nomination for her performance as Althea Leasure in Milo Forman’s The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996), which established her as a mainstream actress. The following year, Hole’s third album, Celebrity Skin (1998), was nominated for three Grammy Awards.
Love continued to work as an actress into the early 2000s, appearing in big-budget pictures such as Man on the Moon (1999) and Trapped (2002), before releasing her first solo album, America’s Sweetheart, in 2004. The next several years were marked by publicity surrounding Love’s legal troubles and drug relapse, which resulted in a mandatory lockdown rehabilitation sentence in 2005 while she was writing a second solo album. That project became Nobody’s Daughter, released in 2010 as a Hole album but without the former Hole lineup. Between 2014 and 2015, Love released two solo singles and returned to acting in the network series Sons of Anarchy and Empire. In 2020, she confirmed she was writing new music.
Love has also been active as a writer; she co-created and co-wrote three volumes of a manga, Princess Ai, between 2004 and 2006, and wrote a memoir, Dirty Blonde: The Diaries of Courtney Love (2006).

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Hole Sugar Babydoll Pagan Babies Faith No More Lana Del Rey

Children

Frances Bean Cobain

Genres

Alternative rock punk rock noise rock grunge power pop

Occupation

Singer musician actress

Origin

Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Other Names

Courtney Love Cobain

Relatives

Linda Carroll (mother) Paula Fox (grandmother) Elsie Fox (great-grandmother)

Spouses

James Moreland (m. 1989; annulled 1989) Kurt Cobain (m. 1992; his death 1994)

Years Active

1981 present

Name

Courtney Love

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS