ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Crowded House

pop rock band

Crowded House

pop rock band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Crowded House are a rock band, formed in Melbourne in 1985. Its founding members were New Zealander Neil Finn (vocalist, guitarist, primary songwriter) and Australians Paul Hester (drums) and Nick Seymour (bass). Later band members included Neil Finn’s brother, Tim Finn, and Americans Mark Hart and Matt Sherrod. The current line-up includes Finn’s sons Elroy and Liam and the American keyboard player Mitchell Froom. Neil Finn and Nick Seymour have been the sole constant members of the group since its formation.
Originally active from 1985 to 1996, Crowded House had consistent commercial and critical success in New Zealand and Australia and international chart success in two phases, beginning with a self-titled debut album that reached number 12 on the US Album Chart in 1987 and provided the Top Ten hits “Don’t Dream It’s Over” and “Something So Strong”. Further international success came in the UK, Europe and South Africa with their third and fourth albums (Woodface and Together Alone) and the compilation album Recurring Dream, which included the hits “Fall at Your Feet”, “Weather with You”, “Distant Sun”, “Locked Out”, “Instinct” and “Not the Girl You Think You Are”. Neil and Tim Finn were each awarded an OBE in June 1993 for their contributions to the music of New Zealand.
In June 1996, Crowded House announced that it would disband. The band played several farewell concerts that year, including the “Farewell to the World” concerts in Melbourne and Sydney. On 26 March 2005, Hester died by suicide, aged 46. In 2006, the group re-formed with drummer Matt Sherrod and released two further albums (in 2007 and 2010), each of which reached number one on Australia’s album chart. After several years of inactivity, it was announced a revised line-up of Crowded House would tour the UK in 2020. The new line-up features Neil Finn, Nick Seymour, Mitchell Froom, and Finn’s sons Liam and Elroy. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the band’s planned 2020 concerts were rescheduled to 2021.
As of July 2010, Crowded House had sold 10 million albums. In November 2016, the band was inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame.

Also Known As

the Mullanes (1985)

Associated Acts

Split Enz Finn Brothers Tarmac Adam

Genres

Rock pop rock jangle pop indie rock alternative rock new wave

Origin

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Years Active

1985 1996 2006 2011 2016 2019 present

Name

Crowded House

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS