ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Curren$y

American rapper from Louisiana

Curren$y

American rapper from Louisiana
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
4th
April, 1981
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Shante Scott Franklin (born April 4, 1981), better known by his stage name Currensy (stylized as Curren$y) is an American rapper, songwriter, entrepreneur, and record executive. He was one of the original members of Young Money Entertainment, a label founded by fellow New Orleans rapper Lil Wayne. In 2011, Franklin founded the label Jet Life Recordings.

Also Known As

Spitta Andretti Juke Currency

Associated Acts

504 Boyz Jet Life The Alchemist Berner Big K.R.I.T. Cool & Dre DJ Fresh Freddie Gibbs Harry Fraud Lex Luger Ski Beatz Smoke DZA Statik Selektah Styles P Wiz Khalifa

Birth Name

Shante Scott Franklin

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Jet Life Atlantic (current) No Limit Cash Money Young Money Universal Motown DD172 Roc-A-Fella Def Jam Asylum Warner Bros. (former)

Occupations

Rapper songwriter entrepreneur record executive

Years Active

2002 present

Name

Curren$y

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS