ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Dale Watson

Dale Watson

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
October, 1962
Birth Place
Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Dale Watson (born October 7, 1962 in Birmingham, Alabama) is an American country/Texas country singer, guitarist, songwriter, and self-published author based in Memphis, TN. He champions “Ameripolitan” as a new genre of original music and has positioned himself as a tattooed, stubbornly independent outsider who is interested in recording authentic country music. As a result, he has become a favorite of critics and alt-country fans.

instruments played
Guitar
Associated Acts

The Lone Stars, The Dalers

Birth Name

Kenneth Dale Watson

Genres

Country, Ameripolitan

Labels

HighTone, Continental Song City, Audium, Koch, Hyena , Red River, Red House, Red House/Ameripolitan (current)

Occupations

Singer, songwriter

Years Active

1976 present

Name

Dale Watson

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS