ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Davey Johnstone

Davey Johnstone

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
May, 1951
Birth Place
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

David William Logan “Davey” Johnstone (born 6 May 1951, Edinburgh, Scotland) is a rock guitarist and vocalist, best known for his long-time collaboration with Elton John.

instruments played
banjo
dulcimer
Guitar
mandolin
sitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Elton John, Noel Murphy, Magna Carta, Alice Cooper, Meat Loaf, John Jorgenson, Stevie Nicks, Rod Stewart, Bob Seger, The Pointer Sisters, Leo Sayer

Birth Name

David William Logan Johnstone

Genres

Rock, folk

Labels

Vertigo, Rocket, Artful Balance Records

Years Active

1968 present

Name

Davey Johnstone

Nationality

Scotland

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS