ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

David Guetta

French DJ and record producer

David Guetta

French DJ and record producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
November, 1967
Birth Place
Paris, France
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Pierre David Guetta (/’ t /, French pronunciation: [pj david ta]; born 7 November 1967) is a French DJ, record producer and songwriter. He has racked up over 50 million record sales globally, whereas his total number of streams is over 10 billion. In 2011 and 2020, Guetta was voted as the number one DJ in the DJ Mag Top 100 DJs poll. In 2013, Billboard crowned “When Love Takes Over” as the number one dance-pop collaboration of all time.
Born and raised in Paris, he released his first album, Just a Little More Love, in 2002. Later, he released Guetta Blaster (2004), Pop Life (2007), One Love (2009), One More Love (2010), Nothing But The Beat (2011), Listen (2014), Listen Again (2015) and 7 (2018). Guetta achieved mainstream success with his 2009 album One Love which included the hit singles “When Love Takes Over”, “Gettin’ Over You”, “Sexy Bitch” and “Memories”, the first three of which reached number one in the United Kingdom. The 2011 follow-up album, Nothing but the Beat, continued this success, containing the hit singles “Where Them Girls At”, “Little Bad Girl”, “Without You”, “Titanium” and “Turn Me On”. In 2018, he released the album “7” featuring J Balvin, Nicki Minaj, Jason Derulo, Sia, G-Eazy and more. The album also featured twelve tracks by his alias Jack Back. In 2019, he started a new movement together with fellow producer MORTEN called “Future Rave”. The duo released their “New Rave” EP in July 2020 for the fans to enjoy at home despite clubs being closed. Guetta and Sia reunited to release “Let’s Love” in 2020, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.
Guetta’s accolades include two Grammy Awards, an American Music Award and a Billboard Music Award.

instruments played
Piano
Children

2

Genres

EDM house dance-pop

Occupation

Disc jockey record producer music programmer songwriter

Other Names

Jack Back Jack Hisbach

Relatives

Bernard Guetta (half-brother)

Spouses

Cathy Guetta (m. 1992; div. 2014)

Website
Years Active

1986 present

Name

David Guetta

Nationality

France

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS