ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

David Lee Roth

American musician best known as the lead singer of Van Halen

David Lee Roth

American musician best known as the lead singer of Van Halen
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
October, 1954
Birth Place
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

David Lee Roth (born October 10, 1954) is an American rock musician, singer, songwriter, and former radio personality. He is best known for his wild, energetic stage persona, and as the lead singer of hard rock band Van Halen across three stints, from 1974 to 1985, in 1996, and again from 2006 to their disbandment in 2020. He was also known as a successful solo artist, releasing numerous RIAA-certified Gold and Platinum albums. After more than two decades apart, Roth re-joined Van Halen in 2006 for a North American tour that became the highest-grossing in the band’s history and one of the highest-grossing of that year. In 2012, Roth and Van Halen released the comeback album A Different Kind of Truth. In 2007, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Van Halen.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Vocals
Also Known As

Diamond Dave

Associated Acts

The David Lee Roth Band Van Halen

Genres

Hard rock heavy metal glam metal pop rock

Labels

Warner Bros. Interscope Magna Carta CMH

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter

Years Active

1972 present

Name

David Lee Roth

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS