ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

David Lindley

American musician

David Lindley

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
21st
March, 1944
Birth Place
San Marino, California, US
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

David Perry Lindley (born March 21, 1944) is an American musician who founded the band El Rayo-X, and who has worked with many other performers including Jackson Browne, Warren Zevon, Curtis Mayfield and Dolly Parton. He has mastered such a wide variety of instruments that Acoustic Guitar magazine referred to Lindley not as a multi-instrumentalist, but instead as a “maxi-instrumentalist.”
The majority of the instruments that Lindley plays are string instruments, including the acoustic and electric guitar, upright and electric bass, banjo, lap steel guitar, mandolin, hardingfele, bouzouki, cittern, ba lama, gumbus, charango, c mb , oud, and zither.
Lindley was a founding member of the 1960s band Kaleidoscope, and has worked as musical director for several touring artists. In addition, he has occasionally scored and composed music for film.

instruments played
Guitar
instruments
string
Also Known As

De Paris Letante, Mr. Dave

Associated Acts

Kaleidoscope, Terry Reid, El Rayo-X, Jackson Browne, Warren Zevon, Ry Cooder, Linda Ronstadt

Genres

Rock, country, world music

Labels

Asylum, Atlantic, Epic, RCA Victor, Shanachie

Years Active

1962 present

Name

David Lindley

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS