ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

David Ruffin

American singer

David Ruffin

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
January, 1941
Death
1st
June, 1991
Birth Place
Whynot, Mississippi, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

David Eli Ruffin (born Davis Eli Ruffin, January 18, 1941 – June 1, 1991) was an American soul singer and musician most famous for his work as one of the lead singers of the Temptations (1964-68) during the group’s “Classic Five” period as it was later known. He was the lead voice on such famous songs as “My Girl” and “Ain’t Too Proud to Beg.”
Known for his unique raspy and anguished tenor vocals, Ruffin was ranked as one of the 100 Greatest Singers of All Time by Rolling Stone magazine in 2008. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 for his work with the Temptations. Fellow Motown recording artist Marvin Gaye once said admiringly of Ruffin that, “I heard [in his voice] a strength my own voice lacked.”

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Little David Bush

Associated Acts

The Temptations Jimmy Ruffin Eddie Kendricks Dennis Edwards

Birth Name

Davis Eli Ruffin

Genres

Soul R&B Pop Disco

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1956 1991

Name

David Ruffin

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS