ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

deadmau5

Canadian musician

deadmau5

Canadian musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
January, 1981
Birth Place
Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Joel Thomas Zimmerman (born January 5, 1981), known professionally as Deadmau5 (stylized as deadmau5; pronounced “dead mouse”), is a Canadian electronic music producer, DJ, and musician. He mainly produces progressive house music, though he also produces and DJs other genres of electronic music, including techno under the alias Testpilot. Zimmerman has received six Grammy Award nominations for his work.
He has worked with other DJs and producers, such as Rob Swire, Wolfgang Gartner, Sofia Toufa, and Kaskade. He has also collaborated with Steve Duda under the group name BSOD (Better Sounding On Drugs), and was part of the group named WTF with Duda, Tommy Lee and DJ Aero. In 2007, he founded his own record label, Mau5trap. Deadmau5 is currently one of the highest paid electronic music producers in the world, and is a masked music artist similar to Marshmello and Daft Punk. His works have been included in compilation albums such as Ti sto’s In Search of Sunrise 6: Ibiza, and presented on Armin van Buuren’s A State of Trance radio show.
In 2000, an early 12″ single produced on vinyl titled “I Don’t Want No Other” was released by Zimmerman and Derek Caesar, under the group name Dred and Karma. A 2006 compilation album titled Deadmau5 Circa 1998-2002 was self-released under the alias Halcyon441. His debut studio album, Get Scraped was released in 2005, with follow-up Vexillology in 2006. His breakthrough, Random Album Title, was released in 2008 and was certified gold in Canada, and silver the United Kingdom. The album includes seminal release “Faxing Berlin”, “Not Exactly”, and moderate chart hit “I Remember” (with Kaskade). In 2009, his fourth studio album For Lack of a Better Name was released to critical acclaim, featuring Rob Swire collaboration “Ghosts ‘n’ Stuff”, “Hi Friend”, and the critically acclaimed “Strobe”. His fifth studio album, 4×4=12, released in late 2010, supported by singles “Some Chords”, “Animal Rights”, “Sofi Needs a Ladder”, and “Raise Your Weapon”.
In 2012, Zimmerman released singles “The Veldt” and “Professional Griefers” (featuring Gerard Way) to commercial success. These singles were featured on his sixth studio album, Album Title Goes Here. Following his departure from long-time label Ultra Records, Zimmerman released his seventh studio album, While(1

instruments played
Audio
Digital
keyboard
Piano
programming
synthesizer
Workstation
Also Known As

Halcyon441 Karma K Testpilot

Associated Acts

Kaskade Rob Swire Wolfgang Gartner BSOD WTF Eric Prydz

Birth Name

Joel Thomas Zimmerman

Genres

Progressive house electro house electronic

Spouses

Kelly Fedoni (m. 2017)

Website
Years Active

1998 present

Name

deadmau5

Nationality

Canada

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS