ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Dean Martin

American singer, actor (1917-1995)

Dean Martin

American singer, actor (1917-1995)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
June, 1917
Death
25th
December, 1995
Birth Place
Steubenville, Ohio, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Dean Martin (born Dino Paul Crocetti; June 7, 1917 – December 25, 1995) was an American singer, actor and comedian. One of the most popular and enduring American entertainers of the mid-20th century, Martin was nicknamed “The King of Cool”. Martin gained his career breakthrough together with comedian Jerry Lewis, billed as Martin & Lewis, in 1946. They performed in nightclubs and later had numerous appearances on radio, television and in films.
Following an acrimonious ending of the partnership in 1956, Martin pursued a solo career as a performer and actor. Martin established himself as a singer, recording numerous contemporary songs as well as standards from the Great American Songbook. He became one of the most popular acts in Las Vegas and was known for his friendship with fellow artists Frank Sinatra and Sammy Davis Jr., who together formed the Rat Pack.
Starting in 1965, Martin was the host of the television variety program The Dean Martin Show, which centered on Martin’s singing and comedic talents and was characterized by his relaxed, easy-going demeanor. From 1974 to 1984, he was roastmaster on the popular Dean Martin Celebrity Roast, which drew celebrities, comedians and politicians. Throughout his career, Martin performed in concert stages, nightclubs, audio recordings and appeared in 85 film and television productions.
His most iconic songs include “Ain’t That a Kick in the Head “, “Memories Are Made of This”, “That’s Amore”, “Everybody Loves Somebody”, “You’re Nobody till Somebody Loves You”, “Sway”, and “Volare”.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Martin and Lewis Rat Pack Bing Crosby Quincy Jones Frank Sinatra Sammy Davis Jr. Jerry Lewis Roger Miller Tennessee Ernie Ford

Children

8, including Deana, Dean Paul, and Ricci

Genres

Traditional pop country easy listening jazz swing

Occupation

Singer actor comedian

Other Names

Dino Martini

Relatives

Leonard Barr (uncle)

Spouses

Betty McDonald (m. 1941; div. 1949) Jeanne Biegger (m. 1949; div. 1973) Catherine Hawn (m. 1973; div. 1976)

Years Active

1932 1995

Name

Dean Martin

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS