ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Death

American death metal band

Death

American death metal band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Death was an American death metal band formed in Altamonte Springs, Florida in 1984 by guitarist and vocalist Chuck Schuldiner. Death is considered to be among the most influential bands in heavy metal and a pioneering force in the extreme metal subgenre of death metal. Their debut album, Scream Bloody Gore, has been widely regarded one of the first death metal records, alongside the first records from Possessed and Necrophagia.
Death had a revolving lineup, with Schuldiner being the sole consistent member. The group’s style also progressed, from the raw sound on its first two albums to a more sophisticated one in its later stage. The band ceased to exist after Schuldiner died of glioma and pneumonia in December 2001, but remains an enduring influence on heavy metal.

Also Known As

Mantas (1983 1984)

Associated Acts

Charred Walls of the Damned Control Denied Massacre Repulsion Cynic Iced Earth Obituary Testament Autopsy

Genres

Death metal technical death metal melodic death metal progressive metal

Origin

Altamonte Springs, Florida, U.S.

Website
Years Active

1984 1996 1998 2001

Name

Death

NOCAP SHOWS