ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Des’ree

English pop singer

Des’ree

English pop singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
November, 1968
Birth Place
Croydon, London, England
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Desir e Annette Weekes (born 30 November 1968), known by her stage name Des’ree (), is an English pop recording artist who rose to popularity during the 1990s. She is best known for her hits “Feel So High”, “You Gotta Be”, “Life”, and “Kissing You” (from the soundtrack of the film Romeo + Juliet). At the 1999 Brit Awards she received the Brit Award for Best British female solo artist.

Birth Name

Desir (C)e Weekes

Genres

R&B pop soul adult contemporary

Occupations

Singer, songwriter

Years Active

1991 present

Name

Des'ree

Nationality

British

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS