ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Dexter Holland

American punk rock musician

Dexter Holland

American punk rock musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
December, 1965
Birth Place
Garden Grove, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Bryan Keith “Dexter” Holland (born December 29, 1965) is an American musician who is the lead vocalist, rhythm guitarist, and primary songwriter of the American rock band the Offspring. He is also the creator of the hot sauce Gringo Bandito, launched in 2004. In 2017, Holland attained a PhD degree in molecular biology.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Alma Mater

University of Southern California (BS, MS, PhD)

Associated Acts

The Offspring

Birth Name

Bryan Keith Holland

Doctoral Advisor

Suraiya Rasheed Bob Baker

Genres

Punk rock skate punk pop punk ska punk alternative rock

Labels

Nitro Epitaph Columbia Time Bomb

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter pilot virologist businessman

Thesis

Discovery of mature microRNA sequences within the protein-coding regions of global HIV-1 genomes: predictions of novel mechanisms for viral infection and pathogenicity (2017)

Years Active

1983 present

Name

Dexter Holland

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS