ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Dinosaur Jr

American rock band formed in Amherst, Massachusetts, in 1984

Dinosaur Jr

American rock band formed in Amherst, Massachusetts, in 1984
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Dinosaur Jr. is an American rock band formed in Amherst, Massachusetts, in 1984, originally simply called Dinosaur until legal issues forced a change in name.
The band was founded by J Mascis (guitar, vocals, primary songwriter), Lou Barlow (bass, vocals), and Murph (drums). After three albums on independent labels, the band earned a reputation as one of the formative influences on American alternative rock. Creative tension led to Mascis firing Barlow, who later formed Sebadoh and Folk Implosion. His replacement, Mike Johnson, came aboard for three major-label albums. Murph eventually quit, with Mascis taking over drum duties on the band’s albums before the group disbanded in 1997. The original lineup reformed in 2005, releasing five albums thereafter.
Mascis’s drawling vocals and distinct guitar sound, hearkening back to 1960s and 1970s classic rock and characterized by extensive use of feedback and distortion, were highly influential in the alternative rock movement of the 1990s.

Also Known As

Dinosaur (1984 1987)

Associated Acts

Sebadoh Deep Wound J Mascis and the Fog Sonic Youth Nirvana Witch Folk Implosion Kevin Shields Heavy Blanket

Genres

Alternative rock indie rock noise rock

Origin

Amherst, Massachusetts, U.S.

Website
Years Active

1984 1997 2005 present

Name

Dinosaur Jr

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS