ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

DJ Quik

American record producer and rapper from California

DJ Quik

American record producer and rapper from California
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
January, 1970
Birth Place
Compton, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

David Marvin Blake (born January 18, 1970), better known by his stage name DJ Quik, is an American rapper, songwriter, DJ and record producer, known for his production in the G-funk style of West Coast hip-hop. Blake has collaborated with Snoop Dogg, Kurupt, 2Pac, Erick Sermon, Shaquille O’Neal, among others. Blake’s stage name reflects his ability to produce records in a short period of time. Some of his top songs include “Dollaz + Sense”, “Tonite”, “Born and Raised in Compton” and “Jus Lyke Compton”.

instruments played
bass
drum
drums
Guitar
keyboards
machine
sampler
synthesizer
turntables
Vocals
Also Known As

Dant (C) Blake Mr. Quik Da Quiksta

Associated Acts

The Fixxers QDT 2nd II None Hi-C James DeBarge Kurupt Penthouse Players Clique Problem Suga Free

Birth Name

David Marvin Blake

Genres

Hip hop, G-funk

Occupations

Rapper songwriter disc jockey record producer

Years Active

1987 present

Name

DJ Quik

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS