ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Doc Severinsen

American jazz trumpeter

Doc Severinsen

American jazz trumpeter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
July, 1927
Birth Place
Arlington, Oregon, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Carl Hilding “Doc” Severinsen (born July 7, 1927) is an American jazz trumpeter who led the band on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson.

instruments played
trumpet
Associated Acts

The NBC Orchestra

Birth Name

Carl Hilding Severinsen

Genres

Jazz, swing, fusion, pop

Years Active

1946 present

Name

Doc Severinsen

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS