ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Don McLean

American singer-songwriter

Don McLean

American singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
2nd
October, 1945
Birth Place
New Rochelle, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Donald McLean III (born October 2, 1945) is an American singer-songwriter, best known for his 1971 hit song “American Pie”, an 8.5-minute folk rock “cultural touchstone” about the loss of innocence of the early rock and roll generation.
His other hit singles include “Vincent”, “Dreidel”, a rendition of Roy Orbison’s “Crying”, a rendition of the Skyliners’ “Since I Don’t Have You”, and “Wonderful Baby”.
His composition “And I Love You So” has been sung by Elvis Presley, Perry Como, Helen Reddy, Glen Campbell, and others, and in 2000, Madonna had a hit with a rendition of “American Pie”.
In 2004, he was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame. In January 2018, BMI certified that “American Pie” and “Vincent” had reached five million and three million airplays respectively.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

"American Troubadour", "King of the Trail", "The Don"

Birth Name

Donald McLean III

Genres

Folk rock folk rock

Occupations

Singer-songwriter

Website
Years Active

1964 present

Name

Don McLean

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS