ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Doug E. Fresh

Doug E. Fresh

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
September, 1966
Birth Place
Barbados
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Douglas Davis, better known by his stage name Doug E. Fresh (born September 17, 1966), is a Barbadian-born American rapper, record producer and beatboxer, also known as the “Human Beat Box”. The pioneer of 20th-century American beatboxing, Fresh is able to accurately imitate drum machines and various special effects using only his mouth, lips, gums, throat, tongue and a microphone.
In the early 1980s he formed the Get Fresh Crew with DJs Chill Will and Barry B and later added rapper Slick Rick. Two of their songs “The Show” and “La Di Da Di” are considered early hip hop classics. “La Di Da Di”, in particular, is one of the most sampled songs in music history.

Associated Acts

Slick Rick, Vicious, MC Hammer, Teddy Riley Prince

Birth Name

Douglas E. Davis

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Beatboxer, rapper, record producer

Origin

Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1983 present

Name

Doug E. Fresh

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS