ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Eddie Lang

Eddie Lang

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
October, 1902
Death
26th
March, 1933
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Eddie Lang (born Salvatore Massaro, October 25, 1902 – March 26, 1933) is known as the father of jazz guitar. During the 1920s, he gave the guitar a prominence it previously lacked as a solo instrument, as part of a band or orchestra, and as accompaniment for vocalists. He recorded duets with guitarists Lonnie Johnson and Carl Kress and jazz violinist Joe Venuti, and played rhythm guitar in the big band of Paul Whiteman and was the favoured accompanist of Bing Crosby.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Blind Willie Dunn

Associated Acts

Joe Venuti, Lonnie Johnson, Carl Kress, Paul Whiteman, Bing Crosby

Birth Name

Salvatore Massaro

Genres

Jazz, swing, chamber jazz

Labels

Okeh

Years Active

1918 1933

Name

Eddie Lang

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS