ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

El-P

American rapper

El-P

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
2nd
March, 1975
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Jaime Meline (born March 2, 1975), better known by the stage name El-P, is an American rapper, musician, songwriter, and record producer. Originally a member of Company Flow, El-P has been a driving force in alternative hip hop for over two decades, producing for rappers such as Aesop Rock, Mr. Lif, and Cage, among others. He is the co-founder, owner, and CEO of the Definitive Jux record label, and was a member of The Weathermen.
Having released four solo studio albums between 2002 and 2012 that were critically acclaimed by underground hip hop audiences, El-P began experiencing mainstream success in 2013 when he and fellow rapper Killer Mike formed the hip hop duo Run the Jewels. They have released four studio albums, all of which have received widespread acclaim: Run the Jewels (2013), Run the Jewels 2 (2014), Run the Jewels 3 (2016), and RTJ4 (2020).

instruments played
keyboard
sampler
Vocals
Also Known As

El Producto Lazerface

Associated Acts

Run the Jewels Cannibal Ox Company Flow The Weathermen Aesop Rock Bigg Jus Breeze Brewin Cage Camu Tao Despot Killer Mike Masai Bey Mr. Len Mr. Lif Mr. Muthafuckin' eXquire

Birth Name

Jaime Meline

Genres

Hip hop alternative hip hop

Labels

Definitive Jux Thirsty Ear Fat Possum Rawkus Fool's Gold Big Dada Mass Appeal Jewel Runners

Occupations

Rapper musician songwriter record producer

Years Active

1992 present

Name

El-P

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS