ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Elvis Costello

English singer-songwriter

Elvis Costello

English singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
August, 1954
Birth Place
Paddington, London, England
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Declan Patrick Aloysius McManus, OBE (born 25 August 1954), known professionally as Elvis Costello, is an English singer-songwriter. He has won multiple awards in his career, including Grammy Awards in 1999 and 2020, and has twice been nominated for the Brit Award for Best British Male Artist. In 2003, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. In 2004, Rolling Stone ranked Costello number 80 on its list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.
Costello began his career as part of London’s pub rock scene in the early 1970s and later became associated with the first wave of the British punk and new wave movement that emerged in the mid-to-late 1970s. His critically acclaimed debut album My Aim Is True was released in 1977. Shortly after recording it, he formed the Attractions as his backing band. His second album This Year’s Model was released in 1978, and was ranked number 11 by Rolling Stone on its list of the best albums from 1967 to 1987. His third album Armed Forces was released in 1979, and features his highest-charting single, “Oliver’s Army” (number 2 in the UK). His first three albums all appeared on Rolling Stone’s list of the 500 Greatest Albums of All Time.
Costello and the Attractions toured and recorded together for the better part of a decade, though differences between them caused a split by 1986. Much of Costello’s work since has been as a solo artist, though reunions with members of the Attractions have been credited to the group over the years. Costello’s lyrics employ a wide vocabulary and frequent wordplay. His music has drawn on many diverse genres; one critic described him as a “pop encyclopaedia”, able to “reinvent the past in his own image”.
Costello has co-written several original songs for motion pictures, including “God Give Me Strength” from Grace of My Heart (1996, with Burt Bacharach) and “The Scarlet Tide” from Cold Mountain (2003, with T-Bone Burnett). For the latter, Elvis was nominated (along with Burnett) for the Academy Award for Best Original Song and the Grammy Award for Best Song Written for Visual Media.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

D.P. Costello The Imposter Little Hands of Concrete Napoleon Dynamite Howard Coward Mac Manus

Associated Acts

The Attractions The Imposters Diana Krall Burt Bacharach Brodsky Quartet Allen Toussaint Nick Lowe Madness The Strokes The Pogues The Specials Squeeze Paul McCartney The Roots The New Basement Tapes Dave Edmunds Roy Orbison Lucinda Williams

Birth Name

Declan Patrick Aloysius McManus

Genres

New wave power pop punk rock pub rock

Labels

Stiff Radar F-Beat Demon Columbia Warner Bros. Mercury Island Deutsche Grammophon Lost Highway Verve Hear Music Rykodisc Rhino Hip-O Concord Records

Occupations

Singer songwriter

Years Active

1970 present

Name

Elvis Costello

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS