ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Eric B. & Rakim

Eric B. & Rakim

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
November, 1963
Birth Place
U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Louis Eric Barrier (born November 8, 1963 in East Elmhurst, Queens, New York) is a producer and DJ for the golden age hip hop duo Eric B. & Rakim.
Eric B. started deejaying with his younger brother and two friends at a roller rink. He attended William Collen Bryant High School under a basketball scholarship. “I thought of becoming a pro ball player, ” he said. “But music became a priority. ”
Eric B. cites deejays such as DJ Vernon, King Charles, and Grandmaster Flash as early influences. “I remember sneaking out to the armories at night, sneaking out to the parties at St. Gabriel School on Astoria Boulevard,” he recalls.
Eric B. & Rakim’s album Paid in Full was named the greatest hip hop album of all time by MTV in 2006, and the duo were nominated in 2011 for induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Associated Acts

Eric B. & Rakim Avion Gang Starr Marley Marl

Birth Name

Eric Louis Barrier

Genres

Hip hop

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Eric B. & Rakim

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS