ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Eve

American rapper and actress from Pennsylvania

Eve

American rapper and actress from Pennsylvania
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
November, 1978
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Eve Jihan Cooper (n e Jeffers; born November 10, 1978), known professionally as Eve, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, actress, television presenter, and talk show hostess from Philadelphia. She has released four studio albums, Let There Be Eve…Ruff Ryders’ First Lady (1999), Scorpion (2001), Eve-Olution (2002), and Lip Lock (2013). Eve achieved chart success with the singles, “Let Me Blow Ya Mind” (featuring Gwen Stefani), “Who’s That Girl”, “Gangsta Lovin'” (featuring Alicia Keys) and “Tambourine”. Besides solo materials, Eve earned chart-topping entries with collaborations, including “Rich Girl”, “4 My People”, “Who’s That Girl”, “You Got Me” and “Like This”. Her accolades include a Grammy Award, BET Award, MTV Video Music Award, Teen Choice Award, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award, and two Daytime Emmy Award nominations. Eve was ranked number 46 on VH1’s list of 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists.
As an actress, Eve is known for her role as Terri Jones in the films Barbershop, Barbershop 2: Back in Business, and Barbershop: The Next Cut, as well as Shelley Williams on the UPN television sitcom Eve. She also appeared in films The Woodsman (2004), The Cookout (2004) and Whip It (2009). From 2017 to 2020, Eve was one of the co-hosts of the CBS Daytime talk show The Talk. She had a clothing line called Fetish from 2003 to 2009.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Ruff Ryders Dr. Dre Gwen Stefani Keyshia Cole Scott Storch Swizz Beatz Trina

Children

4 stepchildren

Education

Martin Luther King High School

Genres

Hip hop

Occupation

Rapper singer songwriter actress television presenter

Other Names

Eve of Destruction

Spouses

Maximillion Cooper (m. 2014)

Television

Eve

Years Active

1996 present

Name

Eve

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS