ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Faron Young

American singer

Faron Young

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
February, 1932
Death
10th
December, 1996
Birth Place
Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Faron Young (February 25, 1932 – December 10, 1996) was an American country music producer, singer and songwriter from the early 1950s into the mid-1980s. Hits including “If You Ain’t Lovin’ (You Ain’t Livin’)” and “Live Fast, Love Hard, Die Young” marked him as a honky-tonk singer in sound and personal style; and his chart-topping singles “Hello Walls” and “It’s Four in the Morning” showed his versatility as a vocalist. Known as the Hillbilly Heartthrob, and following a singing cowboy film role as the Young Sheriff, Young’s singles charted for more than 30 years. In failing health, he died by suicide at 64 in 1996. Young is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

The Hillbilly Heartthrob The Singing Sheriff The Young Sheriff

Associated Acts

Ray Price, Willie Nelson, Roger Miller

Birth Name

Faron Young

Genres

Country honky tonk

Labels

Gotham, Capitol, Mercury, MCA, Step One

Occupations

Singer, songwriter, actor

Years Active

1951 1994

Name

Faron Young

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS