ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Fat Joe

American rapper and actor from New York

Fat Joe

American rapper and actor from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
August, 1970
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Joseph Antonio Cartagena (born August 19, 1970), better known by his stage name Fat Joe, is an American rapper and actor from the Bronx, New York. He began his music career as a member of hip hop group Diggin’ in the Crates Crew (D.I.T.C.), then forged a solo career and set up his own label, Terror Squad, to which he signed Big Pun, Remy Ma, Tony Sunshine, Cuban Link, Armageddon, Prospect, Triple Seis, and DJ Khaled as well as discover producers Cool & Dre.
Fat Joe’s debut solo album, Represent, was released in 1993 and spawned the single “Flow Joe”, which reached number one on the Billboard Hot Rap Songs chart. His most commercially successful album to date was Jealous Ones Still Envy (J.O.S.E.) (2001); it was certified platinum by the RIAA and internationally certified silver by the BPI, as well as reaching the top 100 on multiple music charts.
He is best known for the songs “Lean Back” with Terror Squad (2004), “What’s Luv ” featuring Ashanti and Ja Rule (2002), “Make It Rain” (2006) featuring Lil Wayne, and “All the Way Up” with Remy Ma featuring French Montana and Dre (2016).
Fat Joe has appeared in several films, including Scary Movie 3 and Happy Feet, as well as Spike Lee’s Netflix series She’s Gotta Have It.
In 2018 he began hosting a podcast on Tidal, Coca Vision, where he discusses music, friendships, and pop culture with various guests. His album Family Ties was released in December 2019.

Also Known As

Fat Joe da Gangsta

Associated Acts

Terror Squad Diggin' in the Crates Crew Apache Big Pun Cool & Dre DJ Khaled French Montana Grand Puba Ivy Queen Ja Rule Jennifer Lopez Lil Wayne N.O.R.E. R. Kelly Remy Ma Ry So Valid

Birth Name

Joseph Antonio Cartagena

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper songwriter actor

Years Active

1992 present

Name

Fat Joe

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS