ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Florida Georgia Line

American music duo

Florida Georgia Line

American music duo
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Florida Georgia Line is an American country music duo founded in 2010 by Tyler Hubbard and Brian Kelley, both of whom are vocalists and songwriters. Their 2012 debut single “Cruise” broke two major sales records: it was downloaded over seven million times, making it the first country song ever to receive the Diamond certification, and it became the best-selling digital country song of all time, with 24 weeks at number one, until it was surpassed in July 2017 by Sam Hunt’s “Body Like a Back Road”. “Cruise” remains their most popular song to date. “Cruise” helped to pioneer a style of country music known as “bro-country”, which incorporates production elements from rock and hip-hop music, and tends to cover subject matter such as partying, drinking, driving trucks and sexual attraction. Much of their subsequent music has been tagged with the “bro-country” label as well.
Florida Georgia Line was formed in 2010 in Nashville, Tennessee, and began as a cover band. In December 2011, they signed to the Big Loud Mountain label. Their second EP, It’z Just What We Do, was released in 2012 and charted on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. Several months later they signed with Republic Nashville, part of the Big Machine Label Group. They released their second album, Anything Goes on October 14, 2014. Their third album, Dig Your Roots, was released on August 26, 2016, and the fourth Can’t Say I Ain’t Country on February 15, 2019. Their fifth album, Life Rolls On, was released on February 12, 2021.

Also Known As

FGL

Associated Acts

Joey Moi Nelly

Genres

Country country pop country rock

Labels

Big Loud Mountain Big Machine Republic Nashville

Origin

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Years Active

2010 present

Name

Florida Georgia Line

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS