ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Foxy Brown

Trinidadian-American rapper, actress, and model from New York

Foxy Brown

Trinidadian-American rapper, actress, and model from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
September, 1978
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Inga DeCarlo Fung Marchand (born September 6, 1978), better known by her stage name Foxy Brown, is a Trinidadian-American rapper. After signing to Def Jam in 1996, she released her debut album, Ill Na Na, that same year, and was also part of the short-lived rap group the Firm. In 1999, her second album Chyna Doll, debuted at the top of the Billboard 200, making her the second female rapper to top the chart after Lauryn Hill in 1998.
Her third album Broken Silence, was released in 2001, which featured the Grammy-nominated track, “Na Na Be Like”.The Firm’s sole album arrived in 1997. Since 2001, she has featured on songs, but has not released any albums. In 2003, she left Def Jam and cancelled the release of her Ill Na Na 2 album, but returned in 2005 once Jay-Z, then the label’s president and CEO, signed her again to begin work on another unreleased album entitled Black Roses. Her mixtape Brooklyn Don Diva was released in May 2008, and her visual album, King Soon Come, was slated for 2019 release but has been delayed indefinitely.

Also Known As

Dutchess Fox Boogie Ill Na Na

Associated Acts

The Firm Jay-Z Nicki Minaj N.O.R.E. Spragga Benz Trackmasters

Birth Name

Inga DeCarlo Fung Marchand

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Black Rose (current) Bad Boy (former) Koch (former) S. Carter (former) Rush (former) Def Jam (former) Violator (former)

Occupations

Rapper model actress songwriter singer

Partners

Kurupt (1999 2000) Spragga Benz (2001)

Years Active

1995 present

Name

Foxy Brown

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS