ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Francis Monkman

Francis Monkman

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
June, 1949
Birth Place
Hampstead, North London, England
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Francis Monkman (born 9 June 1949, in Hampstead, North London, England) is an English rock, classical and film score composer, and a founding member of both the progressive rock band Curved Air and the classical/rock fusion band Sky. He is the son of the late Kenneth Monkman, an authority on the writer Laurence Sterne, and of the late Vita n e Duncombe Mann.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Associated Acts

Curved Air, Sky, 801, Al Stewart, Renaissance, The Shadows, Elton John.

Birth Name

Anthony Francis Keigwin Monkman

Genres

Progressive rock, classical music

Years Active

1960s present

Name

Francis Monkman

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS