ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Frank Ocean

American singer, songwriter, and photographer from Louisiana

Frank Ocean

American singer, songwriter, and photographer from Louisiana
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
October, 1987
Birth Place
Long Beach, California, U.S
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Frank Ocean (born October 28, 1987) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, rapper, photographer, and visual artist. Recognized for his idiosyncratic musical style, introspective and elliptical songwriting, and wide vocal range, Ocean is among the most acclaimed artists of his generation. Music critics have credited him with revitalizing jazz and funk influenced R&B, as well as advancing the genre through his experimental approach. He is considered a representative artist of alternative R&B.
Ocean began his musical career as a ghostwriter, prior to joining the hip hop collective Odd Future in 2010. In 2011, Ocean released his critically successful debut mixtape Nostalgia, Ultra and subsequently secured a recording contract with Def Jam Recordings. Drawing on electro-funk,pop-soul,jazz-funk, and psychedelia, Ocean’s debut studio album Channel Orange (2012) was one of the most acclaimed albums of 2012. It was nominated for Album of the Year and won Best Urban Contemporary Album at the 2013 Grammy Awards, while the album’s hit single “Thinkin Bout You” garnered Ocean a nomination for Record of the Year.
Following a four-year hiatus, Ocean released the visual project Endless in 2016 to fulfill contractual obligations with Def Jam before self-releasing his highly anticipated second album Blonde (2016) a day later. Blonde debuted at number one on the US Billboard 200 and was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). Encompassing experimental,soul, and psychedelic rock, the album was acclaimed by critics and Ocean was praised for challenging the conventions of contemporary R&B and pop music.
Among Ocean’s awards are two Grammy Awards, a Brit Award for International Male Solo Artist in 2013 and an NME Award for Best International Male Artist in 2017. He was included in the 2013 edition of the Time’s list of the 100 most influential people in the world and the 2017 edition of the Forbes 30 Under 30. Both Insider and The Wall Street Journal regarded Ocean as the most dominant artist of the 2010s decade. As a photographer, he worked with Vogue at the annual Met Gala and the British fashion magazine i-D. Premiered in 2017, he also has his own Beats 1 radio show, Blonded Radio, that often premiers his new singles.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Christopher Edwin Breaux Lonny Breaux Christopher Francis Ocean

Associated Acts

Odd Future Jay-Z Jazmine Sullivan Malay Om'Mas Keith Tricky Stewart Vegyn Yung Lean

Genres

R&B alternative R&B pop avant-pop

Labels

Blonded Def Jam Island RedZone

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer photographer visual artist

Origin

New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Website
Years Active

2005 present

Name

Frank Ocean

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS