ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Frank Turner

English singer-songwriter

Frank Turner

English singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
December, 1981
Birth Place
Manama, Bahrain
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Francis Edward Turner (born 28 December 1981) is an English punk and folk singer-songwriter from Meonstoke, Hampshire. He began his career as the vocalist of post-hardcore band Million Dead, then embarked upon a primarily acoustic-based solo career following the band’s split in 2005. In the studio and during live performances, Turner is accompanied by his backing band, The Sleeping Souls, which consists of Ben Lloyd (guitar, mandolin), Tarrant Anderson (bass), Matt Nasir (piano, mandolin) and Callum Green (drums).
To date, Turner has released eight solo albums, four rarities compilation albums, one retrospective “best of” album, one split album and five EPs. Turner’s eighth studio album, No Man’s Land, was released on 16 August 2019.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Frank 'Dave' Turner, Renrut, The Product

Associated Acts

Million Dead, Jon Snodgrass, Reuben, Dive Dive, M ng l H rde, NOFX,

Birth Name

Francis Edward Turner

Genres

Folk, folk punk, alternative country, hardcore punk, punk rock, acoustic rock, alternative rock

Origin

Meonstoke, Hampshire, England

Years Active

2001 present

Name

Frank Turner

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS