ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Frankie Valli

American singer

Frankie Valli

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
May, 1934
Birth Place
Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Francesco Stephen Castelluccio (born May 3, 1934), known professionally as Frankie Valli, is an American singer, known as the frontman of the Four Seasons beginning in 1960. He is known for his unusually powerful lead falsetto voice.
Valli scored 29 top 40 hits with the Four Seasons, one top 40 hit under the Four Seasons alias the Wonder Who , and nine top 40 hits as a solo artist. As a member of the Four Seasons, Valli’s number-one hits include “Sherry” (1962), “Big Girls Don’t Cry” (1962), “Walk Like a Man” (1963), “Rag Doll” (1964) and “December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night)” (1975). Valli’s recording of the song “Can’t Take My Eyes Off You” reached number two in 1967. As a solo artist, Valli scored number-one hits with the songs “My Eyes Adored You” (1974) and “Grease” (1978).
Valli, Tommy DeVito, Nick Massi and Bob Gaudio – the original members of the Four Seasons – were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 and the Vocal Group Hall of Fame in 1999.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Frankie Valley

Associated Acts

The Four Lovers The Four Seasons The Wonder Who

Birth Name

Francesco Stephen Castelluccio

Genres

Rock, pop

Occupations

Singer musician actor

Years Active

1953 present

Name

Frankie Valli

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS