ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Freddie Gibbs

Freddie Gibbs

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
June, 1982
Birth Place
Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

​​Freddie Gibbs is the stage name used by Fredrick Jamel Tipton, an American rapper who kicked off his career in 2004. He was born in Gary, Indiana, on June 14, 1982. 

The 39-year-old musician got a record deal with Interscope Records back in 2006 but was dropped shortly after. Getting dropped by Interscope led Freddie to sign on with CTE World, the label of fellow rapper Young Jeezy. Freddie released several mixtapes with CTE before leaving the label in 2013. Since then, he’s collaborated with several other notable rappers, including Baby Face Killa, Schoolboy Q, Madlib, Hit-Boy, Jay Rock, Juicy J, and many more.

Gibbs lists Scarface, Tupac Shakur, and many more as his influences. Here’s a brief overview of Freddie Gibbs’ discography.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Freddie Kane Kane

Associated Acts

MadGibbs P.O.C. The Alchemist BJ the Chicago Kid Currensy DJ Fresh Jay Rock Jeezy Kenny Beats Speakerbomb Statik Selektah

Birth Name

Fredrick Jamel Tipton

Children

2

Genres

Hip hop gangsta rap

Labels

Warner (current) ESGN Str8 Slammin' CTE World Decon Interscope (former)

Occupations

Rapper songwriter

Years Active

2004 present

Name

Freddie Gibbs

Nationality

United States of America

Early Mixtapes

During the first few years of his rap career, Freddie released a string of self-produced mixtapes. These included the Full Metal Jackit Series, the Big Bizness series, Midwestgangstaboxframecadillacmuzik, The Miseducation of Freddie Gibbs, and many more.

ESGN 

Freddie's debut album ESGN (Evil Seeds Grow Naturally) was released on June 19, 2013, by his label of the same name. Features on the record include Daz Dillinger, Jay Rock, BJ the Chicago Kid, and several others. The album earned positive reviews from numerous outlets, and it was supported by the single "One Eighty Seven."

Deeper EP and More Work With Madlib 

After ESGN came the Deeper EP, a collaboration with hip-hop producer Madlib released under the moniker MadGibbs. The project was the first of many collaborative projects that the duo have worked on together. On March 18, 2014, Madlib and Freddie released the first of their full-length collaborative albums – Piñata, which features the singles "Thuggin'," "Shame," and "Deeper." The project was Gibbs' highest-charting album yet, reaching number 39 on the Billboard 200. 

Shadow of a Doubt 

Produced by a host of beatmakers, including Speakerbomb, Lambo, Mike Dean, Murda Beats, Sledgren, and more, Freddie's second studio album was released on November 20, 2015, via ESGN and Empire Distribution. The project features The Roots' Black Thought, Dana Williams, Gucci Mane, E-40, and Tory Lanez, and it was another record of Freddie's that immediately earned critical praise.

You Only Live 2wice 

Freddie's third studio album came out on March 31, 2017, and was produced with help from BADBADNOTGOOD, Kaytranada, Blair Norf, and others. Supported by the single "Crushed Glass," the album earned praise from critics and was Freddie's only album up to that point to include no guest features. You Only Live 2wice reached number 124 on the US Billboard 200.

Freddie 

Freddie Gibbs' fourth studio album was released on June 22, 2018, and became one of his most critically-acclaimed records yet. The album received high praise from Pitchfork, with writer Meaghan Garvey writing that the album "feels like a pure and reckless purge from Gibbs, a collection that finds him at his wildest and most essential."

Fetti EP 

Made in collaboration with Currensy and The Alchemist, Fetti was released on Halloween 2018. The project features the title track, which was included in the PC version of Grand Theft Auto V, making it one of Freddie's most successful songs to date.

2019’s Bandana 

Featuring production work by Madlib, Bandana came out on June 28, 2019, and marked the second time that the California producer and Gibbs made a full-length album. The record includes the singles "Flat Tummy Tea," "Giannis," and "Crime Pays," and tracks on the record feature musical guests Killer Mike, Anderson .Paak, Yasiin Bey, Black Thought, and Pusha T.  Madlib later claimed that every beat for the album was made solely with his iPad. The album, as per usual, earned rave reviews from critics. 

Alfredo 

Freddie's second collaboration with The Alchemist, Alfredo, received a nomination for Best Rap Album at the Grammys, one of the most prestigious nominations a rapper can get. The album, supported by the single "1985," features guests Tyler, the Creator, Benny the Butcher, Rick Ross, and Conway the Machine.

Freddie's Features 

In addition to releasing an impressive catalog of projects, Freddie has also appeared on a wide variety of others' work. Throughout the rapper's career, he's collaborated with the likes of Nas, Big Sean, Domo Genesis, The Hood Internet, Bone Thugs-n-Harmony,  and many others.

Singles From Freddy Gibbs

In 2021, Freddie also released three singles, including “Gang Signs” and “Big Boss Rabbit.” 

Freddie's Personal Life

Gibbs has made an effort to support his hometown of Gary, Indiana, by raising funds for low-income schoolchildren in the town. He's a father to a daughter and a son, both born to women that Freddie previously dated. During his career, he's had multiple run-ins with danger and the law, including extradition to Austria back in 2015 and getting shot at in his car in 2014.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS