ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Freddy Fender

American musician

Freddy Fender

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
4th
June, 1937
Death
14th
October, 2006
Birth Place
San Benito, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Freddy Fender (born Baldemar Garza Huerta; June 4, 1937 – October 14, 2006) was an American Tejano, country and rock and roll musician, known for his work as a solo artist and in the groups Los Super Seven and the Texas Tornados. He is best known for his 1975 hits “Before the Next Teardrop Falls” and the subsequent remake of his own “Wasted Days and Wasted Nights”.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

El Bebop Kid, Scotty Wayne

Associated Acts

Los Super Seven, Texas Tornados, Joe Reyes, Michael Morales

Birth Name

Baldemar Garza Huerta

Genres

Tejano, country, rock, swamp pop

Labels

MCA, ABC, Arista, Reprise

Occupations

Singer, guitarist

Years Active

1957 2005

Name

Freddy Fender

Nationality

United States of America, Mexico

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS