ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Futoshi Uehara

Futoshi Uehara

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
April, 1980
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Futoshi Uehara ( , Uehara Futoshi), born April 15, 1980 and also known as Ue-Chan ( ), is a Japanese bassist and current member of rock band Maximum The Hormone. He was the last to join the band in replacement of their former bassist “Key” who departed the band in 1999. He is the youngest member of the band. Uehara’s playing style is highly influenced by Flea, the bassist for the band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Uehara is characterized by his twangy and heavy slapping and popping bass style, which is unique in nu metal, as it is more of a funky bass playing style. In many of the band’s songs his playing is easily audible over the harsh vocals and guitar riffs. He plays a Sadowsky RV4 and a Modulus FB4 and also sports tattoos that resemble those of his idol, Flea. He very rarely sings, but in some songs such as “Houchou Hasami Cutter Knife Dosu Kiri”, “Kyoukatsu” and “Nigire Tsutsu”, he has provided backup vocals.

instruments played
bass
Also Known As

Ue-chan ( , )

Associated Acts

Maximum the Hormone

Birth Name

Futoshi Uehara ( , )

Genres

Nu metal, hardcore punk

Origin

Tokyo, Japan

Years Active

1999 present

Name

Futoshi Uehara

Nationality

Japan

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS