ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Garth Brooks

American musician

Garth Brooks

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
February, 1962
Birth Place
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Troyal Garth Brooks (born February 7, 1962) is an American singer and songwriter. His integration of rock and pop elements into the country genre has earned him popularity, particularly in the United States with success on the country music single and album charts, multi-platinum recordings and record-breaking live performances, while also crossing over into the mainstream pop arena.
As of 2020[update], Brooks is now the only artist in music history to have released nine albums that achieved diamond status in the United States (surpassing the Beatles’ former record of six); those albums are Garth Brooks (diamond), No Fences (17x platinum), Ropin’ the Wind (14x platinum), The Chase (diamond), In Pieces (diamond), The Hits (diamond), Sevens (diamond), Double Live (21x platinum), and The Ultimate Hits (diamond). Since 1989, Brooks has released 23 records in all, which include 13 studio albums, two live albums, three compilation albums, three Christmas albums and four box sets, along with 77 singles. He has won several awards in his career, including two Grammy Awards, 17 American Music Awards (including “Artist of the ’90s”) and the RIAA Award for best-selling solo albums artist of the century in the U.S.
Troubled by conflicts between career and family, Brooks retired from recording and performing from 2001 until 2005. During this time, he sold millions of albums through an exclusive distribution deal with Walmart and sporadically released new singles. In 2005, Brooks started a partial comeback, giving select performances and releasing two compilation albums. In 2009, he began Garth at Wynn, a periodic weekend concert residency at Las Vegas’ Encore Theatre from December 2009 to January 2014. Following the conclusion of the residency, Brooks announced his signing with Sony Music Nashville in July 2014. In September 2014, he began his comeback world tour, with wife and musician Trisha Yearwood, which culminated in 2017. This was followed by his Stadium Tour, which began in 2019. His most recent album, Fun, was released in November 2020.
Brooks is one of the world’s best-selling music artists, having sold more than 170 million records.As of 2020[update], according to the RIAA, he is the best-selling solo albums artist in the United States with 156 million domestic units sold, ahead of Elvis Presley, and is second only to the Beatles in total album sales overall. Brooks was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame on October 21, 2012, having been inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame the year before. He was also inducted into the Musicians Hall of Fame and Museum in 2016 with his studio musicians, The G-Men. On March 4, 2020, Brooks received the Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song. At age 58, he is the youngest recipient of the award.
On January 20, 2021, Brooks performed “Amazing Grace” at the inauguration of Joe Biden. He said his performance was an opportunity “to serve” and is a “statement of unity.”

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Alma Mater

Oklahoma State University

Also Known As

Chris Gaines

Associated Acts

Ty England Chris LeDoux Steve Wariner Trisha Yearwood

Birth Name

Troyal Garth Brooks

Genres

Country country pop country rock

Labels

Capitol Nashville Liberty Pearl Big Machine RCA Nashville

Occupation

Singer songwriter

Spouses

Sandy Mahl (m. 1986; div. 2001) Trisha Yearwood (m. 2005)

Website
Years Active

1985 2001 2005 present

Name

Garth Brooks

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS