ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

George Jones

American musician

George Jones

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
September, 1931
Death
26th
April, 2013
Birth Place
Saratoga, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

George Glenn Jones (September 12, 1931 – April 26, 2013) was an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He achieved international fame for his long list of hit records, including his best-known song “He Stopped Loving Her Today”, as well as his distinctive voice and phrasing. For the last two decades of his life, Jones was frequently referred to as the greatest living country singer.Country music scholar Bill Malone writes, “For the two or three minutes consumed by a song, Jones immerses himself so completely in its lyrics, and in the mood it conveys, that the listener can scarcely avoid becoming similarly involved.” Waylon Jennings expressed a similar opinion in his song “It’s Alright”: “If we all could sound like we wanted to, we’d all sound like George Jones.” The shape of his nose and facial features earned Jones the nickname “The Possum”.
Born in Texas, Jones first heard country music when he was seven, and was given a guitar at the age of nine. He married his first wife, Dorothy Bonvillion, in 1950, and was divorced in 1951. He served in the United States Marine Corps and was discharged in 1953. He married Shirley Ann Corley in 1954. In 1959, Jones recorded “White Lightning”, written by J. P. Richardson, which launched his career as a singer. His second marriage ended in divorce in 1968; he married fellow country music singer Tammy Wynette a year later. Years of alcoholism compromised his health and led to his missing many performances, earning him the nickname “No Show Jones”. After his divorce from Wynette in 1975, Jones married his fourth wife, Nancy Sepulvado, in 1983 and became sober for good in 1999. Jones died in 2013, aged 81, from hypoxic respiratory failure.
George Jones has been called “The Rolls Royce Of Country Music” and had more than 160 chart singles to his name from 1955 until his death in 2013.
Johnny Cash once said, “When people ask me who my favorite country singer is, I say, ‘You mean besides George Jones ‘”

instruments played
acoustic
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

King George, Thumper Jones, The Possum, No Show Jones

Associated Acts

Tammy Wynette Ray Price Roger Miller Johnny Cash Johnny Paycheck Emmylou Harris Aaron Lewis Willie Nelson Merle Haggard Alan Jackson Ernest Tubb Hank Thompson David Allan Coe Porter Wagoner

Birth Name

George Glenn Jones

Children

4

Genres

Country rockabilly gospel

Labels

Starday Mercury United Artists RCA Musicor Epic MCA Nashville Asylum Bandit

Occupation

Singer-songwriter

Resting Place

Woodlawn Memorial Park Cemetery

Spouses

Dorothy Bonvillon (m. 1950; div. 1951) Shirley Ann Corley (m. 1954; div. 1968) Tammy Wynette (m. 1969; div. 1975) Nancy Sepulvado (m. 1983)

Years Active

1953 2013

Name

George Jones

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS