ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ghostface Killah

American rapper

Ghostface Killah

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
May, 1970
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Dennis Coles (born May 9, 1970), better known by his stage name Ghostface Killah, is an American rapper, songwriter and actor and lead member of the hip hop group Wu-Tang Clan. After the group achieved breakthrough success in the aftermath of Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers), the members went on to pursue solo careers to varying levels of success. Ghostface Killah debuted his solo career with Ironman, which was well received by music critics, in 1996. He has enjoyed continued success in the years that have followed, releasing critically acclaimed albums such as Supreme Clientele (2000) and Fishscale (2006). His stage name was taken from one of the characters in the 1979 kung fu film Mystery of Chessboxing. He is the founder of his own record label, Starks Enterprises.
Ghostface Killah is critically acclaimed for his loud, fast-paced flow, and his emotional stream-of-consciousness narratives containing cryptic slang and non-sequiturs. In 2006, MTV included him as an “honourable mention” on their list of the “Greatest MCs of All Time”, while the editors of About.com placed him on their list of the “Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987-2007)”, calling him “one of the most imaginative storytellers of our time.”Q magazine called him “rap’s finest storyteller.”Pitchfork Media has stated that “Ghostface has unparalleled storytelling instincts; he might be the best, most colorful storyteller rap has ever seen.”NPR has called him “a compulsive storyteller”, and asserts that “his fiction is painterly.”

Associated Acts

Wu-Tang Clan Theodore Unit Adrian Younge Czarface BadBadNotGood MF Doom J Dilla Sheek Louch

Children

3

Genres

Hip hop hardcore hip hop

Occupation

Rapper songwriter actor

Origin

Staten Island, New York, U.S.

Other Names

Ghostface Tony Starks D-Love

Relatives

Shyheim (cousin)

Years Active

1991 present

Name

Ghostface Killah

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS