ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Gil Evans

Canadian-American jazz pianist

Gil Evans

Canadian-American jazz pianist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Death
20th
March, 1988
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Biography

Ian Ernest Gilmore Evans (born Green; May 13, 1912 – March 20, 1988) was a Canadian-American jazz pianist, arranger, composer and bandleader. He is widely recognized as one of the greatest orchestrators in jazz, playing an important role in the development of cool jazz, modal jazz, free jazz, and jazz fusion. He is best known for his acclaimed collaborations with Miles Davis.

instruments played
Piano
Associated Acts

Miles Davis Masabumi Kikuchi Ryo Kawasaki Kenny Burrell Steve Lacy Lew Soloff

Birth Name

Ian Ernest Gilmore Green

Genres

Jazz third stream cool jazz modal jazz jazz fusion free jazz

Labels

Prestige World Pacific Impulse! RCA, Verve Columbia King EmArcy

Occupations

Musician composer arranger bandleader

Years Active

1933 1988

Name

Gil Evans

Nationality

Canada

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS