ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Gladys Knight

American singer, songwriter, actress, businesswoman, and author

Gladys Knight

American singer, songwriter, actress, businesswoman, and author
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
May, 1944
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Gladys Maria Knight (born May 28, 1944), known as the “Empress of Soul”, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, businesswoman, and author. A seven-time Grammy Award-winner, Knight is known for the hits she recorded during the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s with her group Gladys Knight & the Pips, which also included her brother Merald “Bubba” Knight and cousins William Guest and Edward Patten.
Knight has recorded two number-one Billboard Hot 100 singles (“Midnight Train to Georgia” and “That’s What Friends Are For”), eleven number-one R&B singles, and six number-one R&B albums. She has won seven Grammy Awards (four as a solo artist and three with the Pips) and is an inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Vocal Group Hall of Fame along with The Pips. Two of her songs (“I Heard It Through the Grapevine” and “Midnight Train to Georgia”) were inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame for “historical, artistic and significant” value. She also recorded the theme song for the 1989 James Bond film Licence to Kill. Rolling Stone magazine ranked Knight among the 100 Greatest Singers of All Time.

instruments played
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

The Empress of Soul

Associated Acts

Gladys Knight & the Pips Dionne Warwick Patti LaBelle Aretha Franklin Natalie Cole

Birth Name

Gladys Maria Knight

Genres

R&B soul pop gospel

Occupations

Singer songwriter actress businesswoman author

Years Active

1948 present

Name

Gladys Knight

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS