ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Gloria Gaynor

American singer

Gloria Gaynor

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
September, 1943
Birth Place
Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Gloria Gaynor (n e Fowles; born September 7, 1943) is an American singer, best known for the disco era hits “I Will Survive” (1978), “Never Can Say Goodbye” (1974), “Let Me Know (I Have a Right)” (1979), and “I Am What I Am” (1983).

Associated Acts

Soul Satisfiers, Marvin Gaye, Luther Vandross

Birth Name

Gloria Fowles

Genres

Disco R&B

Occupations

Singer songwriter

Years Active

1965 present

Name

Gloria Gaynor

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS