ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Gotye

Belgian-Australian musician

Gotye

Belgian-Australian musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
21st
May, 1980
Birth Place
Bruges, Belgium
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Wouter “Wally” De Backer (born 21 May 1980), better known by his stage name Gotye ( GOT-ee-ay),[citation needed] is a Belgian-Australian multi-instrumentalist and singer-songwriter. The name “Gotye” is a pronunciation respelling of “Gauthier”, the French cognate of his Dutch given name “Wouter” (English “Walter”, hence the nickname “Wally”).
Gotye has released three studio albums independently and one album featuring remixes of tracks from his first two albums. He is a founding member of the Melbourne indie-pop trio The Basics, who have independently released four studio albums and numerous other titles since 2002. His voice has been compared to those of Peter Gabriel and Sting. Gotye’s 2011 single “Somebody That I Used to Know” reached number one on the Billboard Hot 100, making him the fifth Australian-based artist to do so and the second born in Belgium (after The Singing Nun in 1963). He has won five ARIA Awards and received a nomination for an MTV EMA for Best Asia and Pacific Act. On 10 February 2013, he won three Grammy Awards at the 55th Annual Grammy Awards Show: Record of the Year and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for “Somebody That I Used to Know” and Best Alternative Music Album for Making Mirrors. Gotye has said he sometimes feels “less of a musician, more of a tinkerer.”

instruments played
drums
Guitar
keyboards
ondioline
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Wally De Backer

Associated Acts

The Basics Kimbra Jean-Jacques Perrey

Birth Name

Wouter Andr (C) De Backer

Genres

Indie rock, alternative rock, indie pop, trip hop

Origin

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Website
Years Active

2001 present

Name

Gotye

Nationality

Belgium, Australia

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS