ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Gucci Mane

American rapper from Georgia

Gucci Mane

American rapper from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
February, 1980
Birth Place
Bessemer, Alabama, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Radric Delantic Davis (born February 12, 1980), known professionally as Gucci Mane, is an American rapper and record executive. He helped pioneer the hip hop subgenre of trap music alongside fellow Atlanta-based rappers T.I. and Young Jeezy, particularly in the 2000s and 2010s. In 2005, Gucci Mane debuted with Trap House, followed by his second album, Hard to Kill in 2006. His third and fourth albums, Trap-A-Thon and Back to the Trap House, were released in 2007.
Following a string of critically and commercially successful mixtape releases in 2009, Gucci Mane released his sixth studio album, The State vs. Radric Davis, his first gold-certified album. Following time spent in prison between 2014 and 2016, he re-emerged with several new retail projects, including Everybody Looking (2016), which was released to critical praise. His 2016 collaboration with Rae Sremmurd, titled “Black Beatles”, provided Gucci Mane with his first number-one single on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart. He has since released numerous albums; his latest one, Woptober II, was released on October 18, 2019.
Gucci Mane has released 13 studio albums and over 71 mixtapes throughout his career. In 2007, he founded his own label, 1017 Records. He has worked with artists such as Drake, Lil Wayne, Chris Brown, Selena Gomez, Mariah Carey and Marilyn Manson. His prolific mixtape releases and long-standing presence as a trap music innovator in the Atlanta music scene has established him as a major influence on younger Atlanta rappers like Young Thug, Migos, Rich Homie Quan, 21 Savage and Lil Yachty, and he has been called an “avatar of East Atlanta,” and “the most influential underground rapper of the past decade.”

Agent

Paradigm Talent Agency

Also Known As

Guwop Mr. Zone 6 Wizop

Associated Acts

2 Chainz Chief Keef Future Migos OJ da Juiceman Rick Ross Shawty Lo Soulja Boy Waka Flocka Flame Yo Gotti Young Thug

Birth Name

Radric Delantic Davis

Children

2

Genres

Hip hop trap southern hip hop

Occupations

Rapper record executive

Origin

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Spouses

Keyshia Ka'Oir (m. 2017)

Years Active

2001 present

Name

Gucci Mane

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS