ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Hawkwind

English rock band

Hawkwind

English rock band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Hawkwind are an English rock band known as one of the earliest space rock groups. Since their formation in November 1969, Hawkwind have gone through many incarnations and have incorporated many different styles into their music, including hard rock, progressive rock and psychedelic rock. They are also regarded as an influential proto-punk band. Their lyrics favour urban and science fiction themes.
Many musicians, dancers and writers have worked with the band since their inception. Notable musicians who have performed in Hawkwind include Lemmy, Ginger Baker, Robert Calvert, Nik Turner and Huw Lloyd-Langton. However, the band are most closely associated with their founder, singer, songwriter and guitarist Dave Brock, who is the only remaining original member.
Hawkwind are best known for the song “Silver Machine”, which became a number three UK hit single in 1972, but they scored further hit singles with “Urban Guerrilla” (another Top 40 hit) and “Shot Down in the Night”. The band had a run of twenty-two of their albums charting in the UK from 1971 to 1993.

Also Known As

Hawkwind Zoo, Sonic Assassins, Hawklords, Psychedelic Warriors, Group X, Hawkwind Light Orchestra, The Elves of Silbury Hill

Associated Acts

Space Ritual, Inner City Unit, Mot rhead, Pink Fairies

Genres

Space rock hard rock progressive rock psychedelic rock acid rock proto-punk

Origin

Ladbroke Grove, London, England

Website
Years Active

1969 present

Name

Hawkwind

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS