ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Hide

Japanese musician

Hide

Japanese musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
December, 1964
Death
2nd
May, 1998
Birth Place
Yokosuka, Kanagawa, Japan
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Hideto Matsumoto (Japanese: , Hepburn: Matsumoto Hideto, December 13, 1964 – May 2, 1998), better known by his stage name hide, was a Japanese musician, singer-songwriter and record producer. He was the lead guitarist of the rock band X Japan from 1987 onward, and a solo artist from 1993 onward. He also formed the United States-based rock supergroup Zilch in 1996.
Hide sold millions of records, both solo and as a member of X Japan. X Japan rose to prominence in the late 1980s and early 1990s, credited as founders of the Japanese visual kei movement. When they disbanded in 1997, he focused on his solo career which started four years prior and went on to enjoy significant popularity. At the height of his fame, while recording his third studio album and about to launch an international career with the newly formed Zilch, he died in 1998 of what was ruled a suicide by hanging. He was seen as an icon for Japanese youth rebelling against their country’s conformist society, and his death was labeled “the end of an era”.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

hide HIDE

Associated Acts

X Japan Zilch M*A*S*S Saver Tiger

Birth Name

Hideto Matsumoto

Genres

Alternative rock heavy metal industrial rock

Labels

MCA Victor Universal LEMONed

Website
Years Active

1981 1998

Name

Hide

Nationality

Japan

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS