ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Hieroglyphics

American band

Hieroglyphics

American band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Hieroglyphics, also known as the Hieroglyphics Crew and Hiero, is an American underground hip hop collective based in Oakland, California. The collective was founded in the early-1990s by rapper Del the Funky Homosapien. The collective is currently composed of rappers Del the Funky Homosapien, Casual, Pep Love, producer/manager Domino, DJ Toure, and the four individual members of the rap group Souls of Mischief: Phesto, A-Plus, Opio, and Tajai.
Since their inception, Hieroglyphics have found a following largely through their live concerts, podcasts (“Hierocasts”), and promotion through their website.
The collective uses a three-eyed, straight-lipped face logo that figures prominently on their albums, website, stickers, and clothing.

Also Known As

Hieroglyphics Crew, Hiero

Associated Acts

Extra Prolific, Souls of Mischief

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Hieroglyphics Imperium

Origin

Oakland, California, US

Years Active

1991 present

Name

Hieroglyphics

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS