ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ian McNabb

Ian McNabb

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
November, 1960
Birth Place
Mossley Hill, Liverpool, England
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Robert Ian McNabb (born 3 November 1960) is an English singer-songwriter and musician. Previously the frontman of The Icicle Works, McNabb has since embarked on a solo career and performed with Ringo Starr, Neil Young/Crazy Horse,Mike Scott (of The Waterboys), and Danny Thompson of folk band Pentangle.
McNabb’s first book, an autobiography entitled Merseybeast, was published in October 2008.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Boots

Associated Acts

The Icicle Works The Wild Swans The Lightning Seeds The Waterboys Cold Shoulder Joseph Bridge The Wombats

Birth Name

Robert Ian McNabb

Genres

Alternative rock, new wave

Labels

Fairfield, This Way Up

Years Active

1980 present

Name

Ian McNabb

Nationality

England

NOCAP SHOWS